Recipients of Employee Awards
This list provides the names and units of College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (CALS) personnel who received awards from the college over the past several years. A complete description of the college employee awards program is located under CALS Employee Awards. For details on how to nominate someone for a particular award, check the "Guidelines and Suggested Criteria" under the individual award.
- Previous Recipients of Faculty Awards
- Previous Recipients of Staff Awards
- Previous Recipients of Administrator, Appointed Professional, Team, and Diversity Awards
Faculty Award Recipients
A+ Advisor Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 - Jessica Kiesling, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2013 - Quint Molina, Agricultural Education
- 2012 - Tanya Hodges, Career and Academic Services
- 2011 - Noble Jackson, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 2010 - Nancy Rodriguez Lorta, Office of Academic Programs
- 2009 - Elaine Marchello, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 2008 - Amy Rogers, Office of Academic Programs
- 2007 - Felicia Frontain, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences, and Kelly Jackson, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2006 - Janet Decker, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 2005 - Elaine Marchello, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology; Kim Fielding, Office of Academic Programs
- 2004 - James A. Knight, Department of Agricultural Education
- 2003 - Amy Chandler, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2002 - Jennifer Bowers, Department of Nutritional Sciences; Libby Davison, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2001 - Melinda Burke, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2000 - James A. Knight, Department of Agricultural Education
- 1999 - James A. Knight, Department of Agricultural Education
- 1998 - Elizabeth Davison, Department of Plant Sciences
- 1997 - Paul Wilson, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- 1996 - Jack Elliot, Department of Agricultural Education
- 1995 - Frank Whiting, Department of Animal Sciences
- 1994 - Phil Ogden, School of Renewable Natural Resources
The Bart Cardon Early Career Faculty Teaching Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 - Rebecca Mosher (Harris), School of Plant Sciences
- 2013 - Melissa Barnett, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2012 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2011 - Ying Huang, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2010 - Emily Butler, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences; Melissa Curran, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2009 - Randy Burd, Department of Nutritional Sciences
The Bart Cardon Sustained Excellence in Teaching Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2013 - James Knight, Agricultural Education
- 2012 - John Marchello, Department of Animal Sciences
- 2011 - Dennis Ray, School of Plant Sciences
- 2010 - Roy Ax, Department of Animal Sciences
- 2009 - Mitch McClaran, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Cooperative Extension Faculty of the Year Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 - Michael Crimmins, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2013 - Doug Tolleson, V Bar V Ranch
- 2012 - Scottie Misner, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2011 - Kathryn "Kitt" Farrell-Poe, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 2010 - Lynne Borden, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2009 - Ursula Schuch, School of Plant Sciences
- 2008 - Bryan Chadd, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
- 2007 - George Ruyle, School of Natural Resources
- 2006 - Susan Pater, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
- 2005 - Russ Tronstad, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- 2004 - Sharon Hoelscher Day, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
- 2003 - Mary Olsen, Department of Plant Sciences, Division of Plant Pathology
- 2002 - Tim Dennehy, Department of Entomology
- 2001 - Sherry Betts, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2000 - Linda Houtkooper, Department of Nutritional Sciences and Special Assistant to the Directors of Arizona Cooperative Extension and Arizona Prevention Center
- 1999 - Paul Brown, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 1998 - Doug Dunn, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
- 1997 - Terry Mikel, Maricopa, Gila, La Paz and Pinal County Cooperative Extension
- 1996 - Steve Husman, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
- 1995 - Deborah Young, Yavapai County Cooperative Extension
- 1994 - Darcy Dixon, Pinal County Cooperative Extension
- 1993 - Julie Leones, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
David E. Cox Faculty Teaching Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 - S. Patricia Stock, Department of Entomology
- 2013 - Barry Pryor, School of Plant Sciences
- 2012 - Jennifer Ricketts, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2011 - A. Elizabeth Arnold, School of Plant Sciences
- 2010 - Tom Wilson, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2009 - Susan S. Koerner, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2008 - James Riley, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2007 - Leland S. Pierson III, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2006 - James A. Knight, Department of Agricultural Education
- 2005 - Billye Foster, Department of Agricultural Education
- 2004 - Bentley Fane, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 2003 - Carl Ridley, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2002 - Michael Riggs, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 2001 - Glen Miller, Department of Agricultural Education
- 2000 - William Matter, School of Renewable Natural Resources
- 1999 - Dennis T. Ray, Department of Plant Sciences
- 1998 - Jack Elliot, Department of Agricultural Education
- 1997 - Donna Christensen, School of Family and Consumer Resources
- 1996 - Wanda Howell, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 1995 - Steven Smith, Department of Plant Sciences
- 1994 - Roger Dahlgran, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- 1993 - Sue DeNise, Department of Animal Sciences
Research Career Development Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2015 - Rachel Gallery, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
- 2014 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2013 - Joan Curry, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2012 - Shirley Papuga, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
- 2011 - Randy Burd, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2007 - Helen Jost, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 2006 - Steven Smith, School of Natural Resources
- 2005 - Sherry Lotz, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2004 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2003 - Mark Arns, Department of Animal Sciences; Mary Ann Eastlick, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
Research Faculty of the Year Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2013 - Yves Carriere, Department of Entomology
- 2012 - Scott Going, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2011 - Stephen Russell, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2010 - Jonathan Chorover, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2008 - David Hartshorne, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2007 - Raina Maier, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2006 - Lynn Joens, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 2005 - Rod Wing, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2004 - Ron Allen, Department of Animal Sciences
- 2003 - Leslie Gunatilaka, Office of Arid Lands Studies
- 2002 - Jian-Kang Zhu, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2001 - Vicki Chandler, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2000 - Mark L. Brusseau, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 1999 - David W. Galbraith, Department of Plant Sciences
- 1998 - David Rowe, School of Family and Consumer Resources
- 1997 - Brian Larkins, Department of Plant Sciences
- 1996 - Donald Lightner, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 1995 - Darrel Goll, Department of Animal Sciences
- 1994 - Ian Pepper, Department of Soil and Water Science
- 1993 - J. Tal Huber, Department of Animal Sciences
Staff Award Recipients
Outstanding Staff Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 Quarterly Winners:
Cheralyn Schmidt, Pima County Cooperative Extension
Ryan Cresawn, CALS Communications and Cyber Technologies
Adriana Prado, School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences
Paige Jacobson, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2013 Quarterly Winners:
Jan Taylor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Paul Wolterbeek, Boyce Thompson Arboretum
Walter Morrow, CALS Administration
Tait Hansen, Nutritional Sciences
- 2012 Quarterly Winners:
Bernadette Capossela, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Darren Shevchuk, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Maria del Carmen Aranguren, CALS Communications and Technologies
Heather Vaughn, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
- 2011 Quarterly Winners:
Gil Salazar, Educational Communications and Technologies
Theresa Spicer, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Valerie Teetor, School of Plant Sciences
Kristie Gallardo, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science - 2010 Quarterly Winners: (Award not presented in 2nd quarter.)
Elizabeth Gradillas, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
Wanda McCormack, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
Alicia Velasquez, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science - 2009 Quarterly Winners:
Lynnea Spencer, Boyce Thompson Arboretum
Dusty Murdock, Greenlee County Cooperative Extension
Trudy Morrow, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Chiyo Yamashita-Gill, Office of Arid Lands Studies - 2008 Quarterly Winners:
Julia Neilson, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
Estella Trevers, Department of Animal Sciences
Malkanthi Gunatilaka, Department of Plant Sciences
Gonzalo Ruiz, Boyce Thompson Arboretum - 2007 Quarterly Winners: (Award not presented in 2nd quarter.)
Paige Jacobson, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
Joseph Gelt, Water Resources Research Center
Mary Conner, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension - 2006 Quarterly Winners:
Joyce Hasselberger, Pima County Cooperative Extension
Erin Chadd, Dean's Office
Andy Honaman, School of Natural Resources
Hamdi Ahmad, Animal Sciences - 2005 Quarterly Winners:
Judith Ellwanger, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
Julie Longstaff, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
Glenda Thompson, Cooperative Extension Administration
Ramona St. Cyr, Department of Nutritional Sciences - Special Honorary Staff Award for Excellence (2004):
Dan Baerg, Departments of Animal Sciences and Plant Pathology - 2004 Quarterly Winners:
Lyle Browning, La Paz County Cooperative Extension
Kathy Bell, Environmental Research Lab
Mario Marquez, Department of Plant Sciences
Jill Rubio, School of Natural Resources - 2003 Quarterly Winners:
Tod Gregoire, CALS Administrative Services
Robert Lanza, Educational Communications and Technologies
Michelle Hintz, Department of Agricultural Education
Chris Spencer, Boyce Thompson Arboretum - 2002 Quarterly Winners:
Debby Janes, Dean's Office
Gregory DiCenzo, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
Donna Peterson, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Kimberly Heath, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering - 2001 Quarterly Winners:
Theresa Spicer, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Inez Schloss, Pima County Cooperative Extension
Dawn Bueschel, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
Linda Lee, School of Renewable Natural Resources - 2000 Quarterly Winners:
Andy Medina, Cooperative Extension Administration
Judy Smith, Agricultural Experiment Station
Norman Buck, Department of Entomology - 1999 Quarterly Winners:
Lucas Guthrie, School of Family and Consumer Resources
Mary Lou Stengel, Department of Entomology
Janet Christner, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Kim Brooke, School of Family and Consumer Resources - 1998 Quarterly Winners:
Leah Brown, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Francine Correll, Pima County Horticulture
Cinda Baughn, School of Family and Consumer Resources
Alma Rosa Enciso, Agricultural Experiment Station - 1997 Quarterly Winners:
Patricia Perkins, Office of Academic Programs
Pete Kohlhepp, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Kevin Butler, Agricultural Administrative Services
Sandra Saad, 4-H Youth Development - 1996 Quarterly Winners:
Joyce Cadenhead, Maricopa Agricultural Center
Peggy Lazarus, School of Family and Consumer Resources
Joanie Craig, 4-H Youth Development
Shirley Weber, Department of Plant Sciences - 1995 Quarterly Winners:
Shirley McChesney, Office of Academic Programs
Louanne Clark, Cooperative Extension
Bonnie Carnes, Agricultural Administrative Services
Elenor Loya, Department of Soil and Water Science - 1994 Quarterly Winners:
Vivian Rolfs, Department of Nutritional Science
Patti Baciewicz, Cooperative Extension Administration
Carol Knowles, Development and Alumni Affairs
Mark Shupe, Veterinary Diagnostic Lab - 1993 Quarterly Winners:
Steven Crofts, Cooperative Extension Administration
Mary Miller, School of Family and Consumer Resources
John Rohr, Department of Veterinary Science
Wanda McCormack, School of Family and Consumer Resources
Outstanding Staff in Cooperative Extension Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 - Carol Besselsen, Cooperative Extension Administration
- 2013 - Leza Carter, Pima County Cooperative Extension
- 2013 - Connie Forsyth, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
- 2012 - Marilyn Overpeck, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2011 - Dotty Spears, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
- 2010 - Carolyne Greeno, Pima County Cooperative Extension
- 2009 - Ruben Gonzalez, Yuma County Cooperative Extension
- 2008 - Glenda Thompson, Cooperative Extension Administration
- 2007 - Marlena Parrott, Yuma County Cooperative Extension
- 2006 - Sharon Marchbanks, La Paz County Cooperative Extension
- 2005 - Joy Denning, Yuma Agricultural Center Valley Station
- 2004 - Fannie Begay, Apache County Cooperative Extension
- 2003 - Linda Stagi, Yuma County Cooperative Extension
- 2002 - Darlene Lyman, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
- 2001 - Patti Baciewicz, Cooperative Extension Administration
- 2000 - Debra Pearson, Yavapai County Cooperative Extension
- 1999 - Steven Crofts, Cooperative Extension Administration
- 1998 - Sandra Saad, 4-H Youth Development
- 1997 - Judith Krippner, La Paz County Cooperative Extension
- 1996 - Peggy Lazarus, School of Family and Consumer Resources
- 1995 - Karen Burbridge, Yuma County Cooperative Extension
- 1994 - Julia Jones, Gila County Cooperative Extension
Outstanding Staff in Research Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2013 - Mary Kay Amistadi, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2012 - Michele Graves, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2011 - Ronald Gayler, Yuma Agricultural Center
- 2010 - Deborah Schaefer, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 2008 - Christa Kirk, Department of Entomology
- 2007 - Chris Zou, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2006 - Nancy Bannister, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- 2005 - Catherine Wasmann, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2004 - Charles DeFer, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 2003 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2002 - Brenda Hunter, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2001 - Georgina Lambert, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2000 - Phyllis Reid, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 1999 - Valery F. Thompson, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 1998 - Tom Orum, Department of Plant Pathology
- 1997 - Phil Evans, Department of Entomology
- 1996 - Suzanne Johnson, Department of Entomology
- 1995 - Carl Schmalzel, Department of Plant Sciences
- 1994 - Michael Young, Department of Soil and Water Science
- 1993 - Sheri Musil, Department of Soil and Water Science
Outstanding Staff in Support of Instruction and Student Services Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 - Kristen Geary, CALS Career and Academic Services
- 2013 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2012 - Amanda Vescovo, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- 2011 - Charles DeFer, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 2010 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2009 - Ann Kristen Vann, Department of Agricultural Education
- 2008 - Daniela Ibarra, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 2007 - Mary Helen Scott, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2006 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2005 - Sheri Musil, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2004 - Nancy Costanza, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
- 2003 - Julie Longstaff, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2002 - Susan Scalero, Department of Agricultural Education
- 2001 - Jack Keating, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 2000 - Cinda Baughn, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 1999 - Connie McKay, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- 1998 - Charles DeFer, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 1997 - Pat Olsson, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- 1996 - Kathleen Crist, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 1995 - Marion "Lou" Stevens, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 1994 - Shannon Easterday, Department of Animal Sciences
- 1993 - Bob Ritchie, Department of Animal Sciences
Administrator, Appointed Professional, Team and Diversity Award Recipients
Administrator of the Year Award
This award was first presented in Spring 2003. In 2004, two unit heads were deemed equally meritorious and the Executive Council approved two awards for that year. How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 - Stephen Russell, Interim Director, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2013 - Donald Slack, Interim Head, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 2012 - Angela Taylor, Division Chair, Family Studies and Human Development, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2011 - Joy Winzerling, Head, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2010 - Sandra M. Pottinger, Assistant Dean, CALS Administration
- 2009 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2008 - Jeff Silvertooth, Head, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
- 2007 - Linda Houtkooper, Head, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2006 - Joseph Hiller, Assistant Dean, Native American Programs
- 2005 - Don Slack, Head, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
- 2004 - Soyeon Shim, Head, School of Family and Consumer Sciences and Peter Wierenga, Director, Water Resources Research Center and former Head, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences
- 2003 - Robert Leonard, Head, Department of Plant Sciences
Outstanding Team Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 - Data Solutions Team: Maria Marzinsky, Brian Berrellez, Walter Morrow
- 2013 - Tucson Village Farm: Elizabeth Sparks, Leza Carter, Natalie Shepp, Amy Plopper, Alex Atkin, Thom Plasse, Andres Parra
- 2012 - Environment and Sustainability Extension Signature Program: Mark Apel, Bill Brandau, Mike Crimmmins, Tom DeGomez, Erik Glenn, Gregg Garfin, Chris Jones, Melanie Lenart, Dan McDonald, Ayman Mostafa, Channah Rock, Candice Rupprecht, Kerry Schwartz, Darcy Tessman
- 2011 - SNAP-Ed Program
- 2010 - Meat Science Laboratory: Hamdi Ahmad, Raul Islas, Tom Van Haren, Christine Harwell
- 2008 - Tucson Area Ag Centers Staff: Arturo Baez, John Bauer, Mark Carson, Francisco Danese, William Davidson, Fred Edson, Billy Foster, Dale Gorney, Andrew Hassan, Mark Heitlinger, Christine Hiemstra, Tatiana Hladky, Brian Kenna, Darren Kerr, Kenneth Kriederman, Rueben Lopez, Nathaniel Ludwig, Daniel Nelson, Kenneth Pruitt, John Pulley, Stephen Roberge, Todd Ruhl, Thomas Schmidt, Albert Settle, Jason Spence, Bruce Steenson, Dale Tenopir, Esperanza Torres, John Torres, Gilbert Walker
- 2007 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2006 - Environmental Research Lab (ERL) Maintenance Team: Gaylen Bennett, Jeffrey Bliznick, William Laughlin
- 2005 - Controlled Environment Ag Center Greenhouse Program: Gene A. Giacomelli, Christopher Choi, Joel L. Cuello, Priscilla Files, Roger T. Huber, Mark A. Kroggel, Merle H. Jensen, Chieri Kubota, Allan D. Matthias, Mary W. Olsen
- 2004 - Mt. Graham Biology Project: John Koprowski, Vicki Greer, Sadie Bertelsen, Sarah King (School of Natural Resources)
- 2003 - Animal Sciences Equine Program Committee: Mark Arns, Wendy Davis, Mary Ann Harris, Susan Rose, William Schurg, Laura Walker
- 2002 - CALS Diversity Committee: Shirley O'Brien (Chair), Melvina Adolf, Dan Baerg, Steve Campbell, Jim Chamie, Steven Crofts, Alma Enciso, Billye Foster, Ed Franklin, Natalie Furrey, Becki Hester, Claudia Jackson, Ruth Jackson, Chris Jones, Teresa Noon, Janet Paz, Esperanza Torres
- 2001 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2000 - Arizona Teen Pregnancy Prevention Team: Campus County
Connections
Sherry Betts, Ruth Carter, Lynne Durrant, Aleta Garcia, Kim Gressley, Peggy Lazarus and Donna Peterson - 1999 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 1998 - Dairy Research Center Team, Department of Animal Sciences: Scott Beyer, Steve Faber, Nancy Faber, Charley Hammond, Mark Howard, John Pulley, Tonya Randolph, Julie Stiever
- 1997 - Maintenance Team, Campus Agricultural Center: Dave Fausey, Dale Gorney, Robert Gutierrez, David Linderman, Daniel Nelson, Ken Pruitt, Bruce Steenson, Dale Tenopir, Esperenza Torres
- 1996 - COA Staff Council Salary Subteam: Liz Gradillas, Hernan Pesqueira, Leah Brown, Ted McCreary, Tricia Perkins, Jack Roberts, Margo Santucci, Bruce Steenson
- 1995 - Southwest Retail Center, School of Family and Consumer Resources: Soyeon Shim, Roger Kramer, Melinda Burke, Bill Rogers, Mary Ann Eastlick, Ellen Goldsberry, Ken Gehrt
- 1994 - Greenhouse Crew, Campus Agricultural Center: Mark Carson, Peter Else, Tracy Everingham, Gerald Raymond, Abreeza Zeeger
- 1993 - Race Track Industry Program, Department of Animal Sciences: Dave Hooper, Wendy Davis, William Schurg, Michael White, Dolores Wiley
Shirley O'Brien Diversity Award
How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2014 - Melissa Barnett, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2013 - Patricia Stock, Department of Entomology; Ramin Yadegari, School of Plant Sciences
- 2012 - Melissa Curran, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences; Teresa Noon, Extension Programs
- 2007 - Julie Camp Adamcin, 4-H Youth Development, Pima County Cooperative Extension
- 2006 - Stephen Russell, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2005 - Graduate Student Showcase Committee, School of Natural Resources: Mitch McClaran, David Breshears, Courtney Conway, Melanie Culver, John Koprowski, Phil Guertin, Dawn Browning, Vicki Garcia
Year-to-Year Appointed Professional Award for Excellence
This award was first presented in Spring 1998. In 1999, two people with different areas of excellence were both deemed meritorious by the selection committee and the Executive Council approved two awards for that year. How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria
- 2013 - Jennifer Reeves, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2012 - Mohammad Pessarakli, School of Plant Sciences
- 2011 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
- 2010 - Doug Reed, Race Track Industry Program
- 2009 - Elaine Marchello, Office of Academic Programs
- 2008 - Kamel Didan, Department of Soil, Water, and Environmental Science
- 2007 - Donna Rae Marquez, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2006 - Patricia Sparks, Department of Nutritional Sciences
- 2005 - Donna Peterson, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
- 2004 - Jim Chamie, Office of Arid Lands Studies
- 2003 - Trent Teegerstrom, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- 2002 - Elizabeth L. Davison, Department of Plant Sciences
- 2001 - Bobby Browning, Office of Academic Programs
- 2000 - Paul Kohn, Office of Academic Programs
- 1999 - Judy Brown, Department of Plant Sciences and Melinda Burke, Southwest Retail Center
- 1998 - Patricia Waterfall, Pima County Extension