AQUACULTURE COMPETITION
Students Name____________ School___________________ Contestant ID Number_____________
A. Arizona Fish Identification List:
From the collection of fish shown (either preserved specimens or photos) provide:
COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME STATUS HABITAT FEEDING HABITS
1.___________ _______________ _________ __________ _________________
2.___________ _______________ _________ __________ _________________
3.___________ _______________ _________ __________ _________________
4.___________ _______________ _________ __________ _________________
5.___________ _______________ _________ __________ _________________
6.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
7.___________ _______________ _________ __________ _________________
8.___________ _______________ _________ __________ _________________
9.___________ _______________ _________ __________ _________________
10.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
11.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
12.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
13.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
14.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
15.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
16.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
17.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
18.___________ _______________ _________ __________ _______________
19.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
20.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
21.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
22.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
23.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ________________
24.___________ _______________ _________ __________ ______________
25.___________ _______________ _________
__________ _________________
Common Name Scientific Name Status
1. Brown Trout Salmo trutta Common
2. Brook Trout Salvelinus fontinalis Common
3. Smallmouth Bass Micropterus dolomieni Common
4. Northern Pike Esox lucius Common
5. Channel Catfish Ictalurus punctatus Domesticated
6. Apache Trout Oncorhynchus apache Threatened
7. Tilapia, mossambique Oreochromis mossambicus Domesticated
8. Black Crappie Pomaxis nigromaculatus Common
9. White Bass Morone chrysops Common
10. Yellow Bass Morone mississippiensis Common
11. Bluegill Lepomis macrachirus Common
12. Green Sunfish Chaenobryttus cyanellus Common
13. Largemouth Bass Micropterus salmoides Common
14. Cutthroat Trout Oncorhynchus clarki Common
15. Rainbow Trout Oncorhynchus mykiss Domesticated
16. Flathead Catfish Pilodictus olivaris Common
17. Striped Bass Morone saxatilis Domesticated
18. Walleye Stizostedion vitreum Common
19. Colorado Sqauwfish Ptychocheilus lucius Endangered
20. Virgin Chub Gila seminuda Endangered
21. Little Colorado Spinedace Lepidomeda vittata Threatened
22. Beautiful Shiner Cyprinella formosa Endangered
23. Sonora Chub Gila ditaenia Endangered
24. Loach Minnow Rhinichtyhs cobitis Threatened
25. Spikedace Meda fulgida Threatened
26. Desert Pupfish Cypdnodon maculadus Endangered
27. Desert Sucker Catostomus clarki Common
28. Machete Elops affinis Common
29. Gila Trout Oncorhynchus gilae Endangered
30. Yaqui Catfish Ictalurus pricei Endangered
31. Striped Mullet Mugil cephalus Common
32. Gila Chub Gila intermedia Threatened
33. Roundtail Chub Gila robusta Threatened
34. Bonytail Gila elegans Endangered
35. Little Colorado Sucker Catostomus sp. Common
36. Flannelmouth Sucker Catostomus latipinnis Common
37. Yaqui Sucker Catostomus bernardini Endangered
38. Bluehead Sucker Catostomus discobolus Common
39. Humpback Chub Gila cypha Endangered
40. Razorback Sucker Xyrauchen texanus Endangered
41.Yaqui Chub Gila purpurea Endangered
42. Woundfin Plagopterus argentissimus Endangered
43. Gila Topminnow Poeciliopsis c. occidentalis Threatened
44. Yaqui Topminnow Poeciliopsis a. sonoriensis Endangered
45. Mexican Stoneroller Campostoma ornatum Endangered
46. Virgin Spinedace Lepidomeda mollispinis Endangered
47. Longfin Dace Agosia chrysogaster Common
48. Sonora Sucker Catostomus insignis Common
49. Crayfish, white Cambarus diogenes Common
50. Chinook Salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Common
51. Nile Tilapia Oreochromis niloticus Domesticated
52. Atlantic Salmon Salmo salar Domesticated
53. White Shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei Domesticated
54. Red Swamp Crayfish Procambarus clarkii Domesticated
55. White sturgeon Acipenseer transmontanus Domesticated