Vachellia permixta

Botanical Name

Vachellia permixta (Burtt Davy) Kyalangalilwa & Boatwright

Common Name(s)

  • hairy acacia
  • slender thorn
  • slapdoring (Afrikaans)
  • moselaphala (Sotho)

Legume Clades

Native Geographic Range

  • Southern Africa

IUCN Status

Growth Form

shrub

Cultivation Status in AZ

Uniquely cultivated by DELEP

Description

Drought- and cold-deciduous shrubs to 10 ft (3 m) high. The bark is smooth and reddish brown. Twigs have paired white spines at the nodes and young stems are covered with short, reddish hairs. Leaves are bipinnate with 2--5 pairs of pinnae, each with 3--10 pairs of leaflets. Yellow flowers are produced in spherical heads which appear in the summer months.

Habitat

Native to parts of Botswana, South Africa, and Botswana where it is of scattered occurrence. In habitat, it is usually found on rocky soils in dry scrub.

Uses

None reported.

Horticulture

Hairy acacia in not grown in the U.S. It can be planted against hot walls and tolerates rocky soil. Though drought tolerant, it benefits from occasional irrigation during hot, dry weather. Due to the spiny stems, plants should be sited away from traffic areas. This species is hardy to about 20° F (-6.5° C). Litter is minimal.