Award Recipients

Listed below are award recipients from the Council of Alumni and Friends many recognition activities. Click on their name to get more information.

Professional Achievement Award
Linda Houtkooper - 2018
Sue Wells - 2018
Dr. Alexander T. Vazsonyi, Ph.D - 2017
Kimberley A. Brooke - 2017
Curt L. Cassels - 2016
Christi R. McGeorge, Ph.D. - 2016
Josephine Gin Morgan - 2016
Louis Greth - 2015
Brenda Perez - 2015
Holly Brown-Sisson - 2014
Larry Schmale - 2014
Joyce Serido - 2013
Dan McDonald - 2013
Nancy Rogers - 2012
Kasey Urquidez - 2012
Paul Biondolillo - 2011
Lucy Wing - 2011
Beverly Ann Mitchel - 2010
Sue South - 2010
Carol I. Gamble - 2009
Dianna Nurczyk - 2009
Rachel Moreno - 2008
Charlette Padilla - 2008
Linda Redmann - 2008
Kelly Bauer - 2007
Diane Tell Miller - 2007
Jerry Collins - 2006
Beth E. Zitko-Peters - 2006
Gail Price Grossetta - 2006
Jacque La Vista - 2006
Janet Lang - 2005
Sue Alexander Greninger - 2005
Louise Renneckar - 2005
Linda M. Block - 2004
Vicki R. Fitzsimmons - 2004
Charlotte S. Wade - 2004
Nathalene Green - 2004
Caryl Cox-Hodges - 2003
Stella Cosper - 2003
Charlotte Cleveland Harris - 2003
Hazel Schoepf Coatsworth - 2003
Ruth Dyer - 2003
Martha Adair - 2002
Susan Bloomer - 2002
Janice Davenport - 2002
Jean Farmer - 2002
Melinda Burke - 2001
Cheryl Keithly - 2001
Beth Martin - 2011
Kay McLoughlin - 2001
Patti Schmalzel - 2001
Linda Stead - 2001
Patricia Sacht Dean - 2000
Roxanna Johnson - 2000
Mary Margaret Martin - 2000
Kathy Brannon - 1999
Georgeanne Fimbres - 1999
Ellen Kigtilinger - 1999
Mary Giltner - 1998
Janice Shelton - 1998
Helen Church - 1997
Janice W. Pratt - 1997
Vivian Bancroft Swift - 1997

Emerging Professional Award
Julie Thayer - 2018
Gabriel Schlomer - 2018
David Shapiro - 2017
Micaiah Rianne Galpin - 2017
Kate Pedersen Ares - 2016
Sarah Fox - 2016
Rebecca A. Freeman - 2016
Jeff Laguna, Ph.D. - 2016
Alissa Gopp - 2015
Jacqueline Larriva - 2015
Allison Ewing-Cooper - 2014
Whitney Wilkening- 2014
Kristy Ruiz - 2013
Amanda Parkman - 2013
Rebekah Vakneen Belzer - 2012
Shannon Nash - 2012
Amanda Loosse Hrncirik - 2011
Shari Attebery - 2010
Sabrina Valdez-Lamp - 2010
Shane E. Brogan - 2009
H. Harrington (Bo) Cleveland - 2009
Christine R. McGeorge - 2008
Erica Wirtz - 2008
Danielle Meier - 2007
Alexander Vazsonyi - 2007

Young Achievers Emerging Professional Award
Beth Manke - 2006

Young Achiever Award
Beth Manke - 2006
Patricia (Patti) Warrington - 2005
Kellie Marlin - 2005
Jack W. Barnes - 2004
Amy Louise Wiles Chandler - 2003
Rochelle L. Dalla - 2003
Jennifer McAllister - 2003
Kellen Meyer - 2002
Kathy Igel Simmons - 2002
Jennifer Beattie - 2001
Jason Colt Henry - 2001
Hillary Goitia - 1999
Louis A. Greth - 1999
Joseph Madrid - 1999
Jennifer Munnecke - 1999
Josh Pastner - 1999

Oustanding Faculty Award
Dr. Darin Knapp. - 2018
Dr. Russell B. Toomey. - 2017
Dr. Angela R. Taylor - 2016
Dr. Melissa Barnett - 2015
Dr. Amy L. Chandler, Ph.D. & Felicia Frontain - 2008
Dr. Mari S. Wilhelm - 2006
Dr. Carl A. Ridley - 2005
Dr. Angela R. Taylor - 2004

Outstanding Staff Award
Leslie Allen - 2017
Paige Jacobson - 2016
Troy Alan Dean - 2015
Adam Katz - 2012
Camille Hooper - 2011
Annette Garcia - 2010
Ramona St. Cyr - 2009
Kimberly Brooke - 2008
Julie Longstaff - 2008
Christine R. McGeorge - 2008
Erica Wirtz - 2008
Robert Lanza - 2007
Paige Jacobson - 2006
Mary Helen Scott - 2005
Lucas Guthrie - 2004
Carol Knowles - 2002
Mary Miller - 2000
Barbara G. Best - 1997

Staff and Appointed Professional Award
Feliz Baca - 2018
Gina McCann - 2018

Faculty-Staff Award
Dr. Melissa Curran - 2014
Rebecca Barry - 2014
Roger Kramer - 2013
Dr. Sherry Lotz - 2012
Dr. Stephen T. Russell - 2011
Dr. Bruce Ellis - 2010
Dr. Lynne Borden - 2009
Amy Chandler - 2008
Felicia Frontain - 2008
Dr. Susan Silverberg Koerner - 2007
Dr. Mari Wilhelm - 2006
Dr. Carl Ridley - 2005
Dr. Angela Taylor - 2004
Kimberley A. Brooke - 2003

Special Recognition Award
Priscilla Kuhn - 2018
Jeannette Mare - 2017
Kylee Vanek - 2016
Dr. James Hunt - 2014

Honorary Alumnus Award
Doris Norton - 2004

Alumni Achievement Award
Lela Alston - 2014
Julie Camp Adamcin - 2014
Barbara Ratajczak Shuman - 201
Barbara Fuller - 2013
Gretchen Beardslee - 2012
Margaret Catlett - 2011
Deanna Lewis - 2010
Kay McLoughlin - 2010
Prudence Myrland Haney - 2009
Mary Catherine Romer - 2009
Pamela Grissom - 2008
Sherri Romanoski - 2008
Tammy Underwood - 2007
Peggy Withers - 2007

FCS Council Service Appreciation Award
Melinda Burke - 2011
Amy Chandler - 2011
Kathy Chesness - 2011
Linda Stead - 2011

Judy Hansen Mellor Alumni/Volunteer Service Award
Beth Martin - 2018
Cheryl Keithly - 2017
Nancy Graham Ph.D. - 2016
Linda Auger Stead - 2015

Presidential Citation
Julie Camp Adamcin - 2015

Institutes and Centers

The University of Arizona