Conference Program

Tuesday - February 2, 2016
Friday - March 18, 2016
Meeting Begins
13:00 to 19:30 Registration and poster set up
'Big Data' workshop
14:00 to 17:00 'Big Data' workshop by CyVerse (formerly iPlant Collaborative)
Conference Opening Mixer
18:30 to 19:30 Opening Mixer
Saturday - March 19, 2016
Conference Begins
7:30 to 8:30 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST - Provided by the conference
8:30 to 9:00 Event marking the formal opening of Plant Reproduction 2016
Session 1 - Floral Induction and Floral Organ Development
9:00 to 9:30 Epigenetic Regulation of Arabidopsis Floral Induction
Jennifer Fletcher (Session Chair), Plant Gene Expression Center, USDA-ARS/UC Berkeley, USA
9:30 to 10:00 Control of Floral Induction by Seasonal Cues
George Coupland, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
10:00 to 10:15 Evolution of Floral-initiation Gene Network to a Compound Inflorescence in Legumes
Francisco Madueno, Instituto de Biología Molecular y Celular de Plantas, CSIC-UPV, Valencia, Spain
10:15 to 10:30 Repression of the Leaf Development Program by Floral Organ Identity Factors
Frank Wellmer, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
10:30 to 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 to 11:15 SUPERMAN Prevents Stamen Formation and Promotes Stem Cell Termination in the Fourth Whorl of the Arabidopsis Flower
Nathanaël Prunet, California Institute of Technology, USA
11:15 to 11:30 The Atypical Arabidopsis GPI-anchored β-1,3 glucanase ZERZAUST Controls Floral Organ Development Mediated by the Atypical Recept
Kay Schneitz, Technical University of Munich, Germany
11:30 to 11:45 Precise sepal size arises from variable cellular growth in Arabidopsis
Adrienne Roeder, Cornell University, USA
11:45 to 12:00 SCI1 (Stigma/style Cell-cycle Inhibitor 1) Controls Pistil Development and Integrates Cell Proliferation and RNA Splicing
Maria Helena Goldman, FFCLRP - University of São Paulo, Brazil
12:00 to 12:15 Genetic and Epigenetic Regulation of Ovule Primordia Formation
Andrea Guazzotti, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
12:15 LUNCH BREAK - Lunch provided by the conference
Session 2 - Sporogenesis, Meiosis, and Apomixis
14:00 to 14:30 Control of Apomixis in Hieracium Species: a Focus on Initiation
Anna Koltunow (Session Chair), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Adelaide, Australia
14:30 to 14:45 Chromatin Reprogramming during Spore Mother Cell differentiation
Célia Baroux, University of Zürich, Switzerland
14:45 to 15:00 Control of Anther Cell Differentiation by the EMS1 Receptor Kinase-linked Signaling Complex in Arabidopsis
Dazhong Zhao, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA
15:00 to 15:30 Functions of DNA Synthesis Factors in Arabidopsis Meiosis and Implication on Recombination Mechanisms
Hong Ma, Fudan University, China
15:30 to 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 to 16:15 Sporophytic Control of Female Germline Development in Arabidopsis and Barley
Matthew Tucker, University of Adelaide, Australia
16:15 to 16:30 Tight Regulation of Tapetum Gene Expression is Essential for Pollen Development
Zoe Wilson, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
16:30 to 16:45 Progress Towards Achieving Clonal Gametes in Maize
Marc Albertsen, DuPont Pioneer, USA
16:45 to 17:00 Cloning the Apomeiosis Gene from Apomictic Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)
Marcel Prins, KeyGene, Netherlands
17:00 to 17:15 Induced Parthenogenesis and Haploid Seed Production in Millet, Maize and Rice with PsASGR-BBML Transgenes
Joann Conner, University of Georgia, USA
Poster Session 1
17:15 to 19:00 Presenters to stand by odd-numbered posters
19:00 Dinner on your own
Sunday - March 20, 2016
Session 3 - Gametogenesis
8:00 to 9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST - Provided by the conference
9:00 to 9:30 The Role of the Central Cell in the Female Gametophyte
Weicai Yang (Session Chair), Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
9:30 to 9:45 Embryo Sac Nuclear Position, Cell Identity and Maternal Effects in Maize
Matt Evans, Carnegie Institution for Science, USA
9:45 to 10:00 Mitochondrial Ferredoxins in Arabidopsis: Redox Partners and Their Role During Female Gametogenesis and Early Embryogenesis
Gabriela Pagnussat, Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Argentina
10:00 to 10:15 The CKI1 histidine kinase specifies the central cell of the female gametophyte in Arabidopsis
Li Yuan, UC Davis, USA
10:15 to 10:30 Marchantia MpRKD Regulates Gametophyte Development and Maintains Unfertilized Egg cells in a Quiescent State
Moritz Roevekamp, University of Zurich, Switzerland
10:30 to 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 to 11:15 The Impact of Gamete Development in Embryogenesis
Mengxiang Sun, Wuhan University, China
11:15 to 11:30 Mitochondrial Functions in Plant Reproduction: Insights From S male-sterile Maize
Christine Chase, University of Florida, USA
11:30 to 11:45 A Mitogen-activated Protein Kinase Cascade in Arabidopsis Pollen Development
Shuqun Zhang, Zhejiang University, China and University of Missouri, USA
11:45 to 12:15 Essentials of Plant Male Germline Development
David Twell, University of Leicester, United Kingdom
12:15 LUNCH BREAK - Lunch provided by the conference
Session 4 - Pollen-pistil Interactions
14:00 to 14:30 Self-incompatibility in Petunia: A Complex Self/non-self Recognition System Between Pollen and Pistil
Teh-hui Kao (Session Chair), Pennsylvania State University, USA
14:30 to 14:45 Engineering Self-incompatibility in Arabidopsis thaliana
Noni Franklin-Tong, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
14:45 to 15:00 ARC1-mediated Destruction of GLO1 in Brassica Stigmas Leads to a Self-incompatibility Response
Subramanian Sankaranarayanan, University of Calgary, Canada
15:00 to 15:15 Mutations in Two Pollen Self-incompatibility Factors Reinforce Mating Systems Transitions in Solanum
Roger Chetelat, UC Davis, USA
15:15 to 15:30 Dynamics of Reproductive Barriers in Wild Tomato Species
Amanda Broz, Colorado State University, USA
15:30 to 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 to 16:15 KIR1 Controls the Loss of Flower Receptivity by Induction of Programmed Cell Death in the Arabidopsis Stigma
Moritz Nowack, Ghent University, Belgium
16:15 to 16:30 Navigating the Pistil - How the Pollen Tube Senses, Responds, and Invades
Anja Geitmann, McGill University, Canada
16:30 to 16:45 Exocytosis-based Mechanisms for Tip Growth and Guided Growth in Pollen Tubes
Nan Luo, UC Riverside, USA
16:45 to 17:15 Key Molecules and In Vivo Dynamics of Pollen Tube Guidance
Tetsuya Higashiyama, Nagoya University, Japan
Poster Session 2
17:15 to 19:00 Presenters to stand by even-numbered posters
19:00 to 20:00 Dinner provided by the conference
Monday - March 21, 2016
Session 5 - Gametophyte Interactions and Fertilization
8:00 to 9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST - Provided by the conference
9:00 to 9:30 Early Signaling Events During Flowering Plant Gamete Interactions
Stefanie Sprunck (Session Chair), University of Regensburg, Germany
9:30 to 9:45 SNP-informed RNA-sequencing identifies pollen-specific secreted proteins that coordinate pollen tube reception
Alexander Leydon, Brown University, USA
9:45 to 10:00 “Love is Strong and You’re So Sweet”: JAGGER is Essential for Persistent Synergid Degeneration and Polytubey Block in Arabidopsis
Ana Marta Pereira, University of Porto, Portugal
10:00 to 10:15 LORELEI Function in Pollen Tube Reception at the Interface of the Synergid Cell and the Pollen Tube Requires the Modified Eight-Cysteine Motif and FERONIA Receptor-Like Kinase
Xunliang Liu, The University of Arizona, USA
10:15 to 10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 to 11:00 Functional Analysis of MLO-mediated Pollen Tube Reception
Sharon Kessler, University of Oklahoma, USA
11:00 to 11:15 Causes and Consequences of Synergid Degeneration
Juliane Heydlauff, University of Bremen, Germany
11:15 to 11:30 Discovery of POEM Phenomenon Induced by Pollen Tube Contents
Ryushiro Kasahara, Nagoya University, Japan
11:30 to 11:45 The Mechanism of Gamete Nuclear Migration in Arabidopsis thaliana
Tomokasu Kawashima, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Austria
Session 6 - Embryogenesis
11:45 to 12:15 It’s All in the Family: Shoot Patterning by Closely Related Transcription Factors
Jeff Long (Session Chair), UCLA, USA
12:15 to 12:30 Identification of a Receptor-like Kinase With Polar Localization in the Radial Axis and Roles in Tissue Patterning
Jamie van Norman, UC, Riverside USA
12:30 to 14:00 LUNCH BREAK - Lunch provided by the conference
14:00 to 14:15 Loss of HAN Function Causes Radialization of Apical-Basal Pattern Elements in the Arabidopsis Embryo
Wolfgang Lukowitz, University of Georgia, USA
14:15 to 14:30 Genetic Control of Distal Stem Cell Fate Within Root and Embryonic Meristems
Brian Crawford, UC San Diego, USA
14:30 to 14:45 An Interactive Transcriptome Atlas of the Early Arabidopsis Embryo
Joakim Palovaara, Wageningen University, Netherlands
14:45 to 15:00 The Timing of Initiation of the Embryo Maturation Program in Arabidopsis thaliana
Pablo Jenik, Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
15:00 to 15:15 Developmentally Regulated Auxin Production for Proper Embryo Development in Arabidopsis
Helena Robert, Central European Institute of Technology, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
15:15 to 15:30 Live Imaging of the Intracellular Dynamics During the Zygote Polarization in Arabidopsis
Minako Ueda, Nagoya University, Japan
15:30 to 16:00 Paternal and Maternal Cues Converge in Arabidopsis Embryo Axis Formation
Thomas Laux, University of Fribourg, Germany
16:00 to 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
Session 7 - Endosperm Development
16:30 to 17:00 A Biophysical Approach to Seed Development: Endosperm as the Hard/soft Heart of Seed Growth Co-ordination
Gwyneth Ingram (Session Chair), Laboratoire Reproduction et Développement des Plantes, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France
17:00 to 17:15 Fertilization-coupled Sperm Nuclear Membrane Fusion is Required for Proper Endosperm Proliferation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Shuh-ichi Nishikawa, Niigata University, Japan
17:15 to 17:30 Identification of Gene Regulatory Networks Controlling Early Maize Endosperm Development
Gary Drews, University of Utah, USA
17:30 to 17:45 Dissecting the Role of Type I MADS-box Transcription Factors During Early Seed Development
Rita Batista, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
17:45 to 18:00 Maternal Control of Seed Development Mediated by the Flavonoid Biosynthesis Pathway
Maha Aljabri, University of Bath, UK
18:00 to 19:30 DINNER BREAK - Dinner provided by the conference
19:30 to 19:45 The Naked Truth About Endosperm Gene Regulation
Phillip Becraft, Iowa State University, USA
19:45 to 20:00 Analysis of the Opaque-2 gene Regulatory Network in Maize Endosperm
Junpeng Zhan, The University of Arizona, USA
20:00 to 20:15 Patterns and Genetics of Endosperm Development and Hybrid Seed Inviability in Mimulus
Elen Oneal, Duke University, USA
20:15 to 20:45 Epigenetic Controls and Reproductive Barriers in Endosperm
Tetsu Kinoshita, Kihara Institute for Biological Research, Yokohama City University
Tuesday - March 22, 2016
Session 8 - Regulation of parental genome expression
8:00 to 9:00 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST - Provided by the conference
9:00 to 9:30 Epigenetic Control of Postzygotic Reproductive Isolation
Claudia Köhler (Session Chair), Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
9:30 to 9:45 Genetic Imprinting and its Regulation in Maize Endosperm
Jinsheng Lai, China Agricultural University, China
9:30 to 9:45 DEMETER-mediated DNA Demethylation Requires the FACT Complex at Heterochromatic Regions in the Arabidopsis thaliana Central Cell
Jennifer Frost, UC Berkeley, USA
10:00 to 10:15 Cryptic Genetic Variation in the Paternal Regulation of Seed Development
Nuno Pires, University of Zurich, Switzerland
10:15 to 10:30 Unlocking the Cross-incompability Between Wheat and Rye?
Veronique Lesage, INRA, France
10:30 to 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 to 11:30 Zygotic Genome Activation in Isogenic and Hybrid Embryos of Arabidopsis
Stewart Gilmor, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV), Mexico
11:30 to 11:45 A growth-promoting role for LORELEI, a maternally expressed imprinted gene, in early seed development in Arabidopsis
Yanbing Wang, The University of Arizona, USA
11:45 to 12:00 Imprinting Breakdown Underlies Fertilization-dependent Parthenogenetic Development in Boechera
Amal Johnston, University of Heidelberg, Germany
12:00 to 12:15 Cell Cycle Control in the Zygote of Oryza sativa
Scott Russell, University of Oklahoma, USA
12:15 LUNCH BREAK - Lunch provided by the conference
Desert Museum Visit and Dinner Banquet
13:00 to 14:00 Reaching the Sonora Desert Museum
14:00 to 17:00 Visiting the Sonora Desert Museum
17:15 to 18:00 IASPRR congress
18:30 to 20:30 Conference banquet dinner and award ceremony
20:30 to 22:00 Return to Marriott
Wednesday - March 23, 2016
Session 9 - Fruit & Seed Development
7:30 to 8:30 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST - Provided by the conference
8:30 to 9:00 Generation of Stage-Specific and Domain-Specific Transcriptional Profiles via FACS-based Protoplast Sorting to Reveal Mechanisms of Arabidopsis Gynoecial Development
Robert Franks (Session Chair), North Carolina State University, USA
9:00 to 9:15 Flowering Plants: Cytokinin-auxin Integration During Early Gynoecium Development
Stefan de Folter, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV), Mexico
9:15 to 9:30 Genomic Approach in Identifying Genes and Gene Networks that Regulate Strawberry Flower and Fruit Development
Zhongchi Liu, University of Maryland, USA
9:30 to 9:45 Identifying the Stoneless Endocarp Mutation in Plum
Ann Callahan, USDA-ARS, Appalachian Fruit Research Station, West Virginia, USA
9:45 to 10:00 Trait-first, Models for Yield Improvement in Crops
Alexander Goldshmidt, Monsanto, CA, USA
10:00 to 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 to 11:00 The Role of OVATE in Tomato Fruit Patterning
Ester van der Knaap, University of Georgia, USA
11:00 to 11:15 Development of Arabidopsis Seeds Depends on Phloem Unloading by UmamiTFRacilitators
Ulrich Hammes, Regensburg University, Germany
11:15 to 11:30 Pollen Donor Effects on Fruit Weight in Actinidia (kiwifruit)
Alan Seal, New Zealand Institute of Plant & Food Research, New Zealand
11:30 to 11:45 The Regulation of Embryo Growth Rate by Arabidopsis Invertase Inhibitors
Dongfang Wang, Spelman College, Atlanta, GA, USA
11:45 LUNCH - Boxed Lunches provided by the conference
Meeting Ends
11:45 Conclusion of Plant Reproduction 2016 - Thank you for attending!
Wednesday - February 8, 2017
Session 2 - Sporogenesis, Meiosis, and Apomixis
8:56 apartament w zakopanem
Poster Session 2
8:57 apartament w zakopanem
Session 3 - Gametogenesis
8:58 apartament w zakopanem
8:58 apartament w zakopanem
9:00 apartament w zakopanem
Poster Session 1
8:59 apartament w zakopanem