Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 345 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Echinocereus coccineus - claret cup cactus

Other Common Names: Claret cup hedgehog, mound cactus, king's cup cactus, crimson hedgehog, heart twister, strawberry cactus, spinemound
Plant Form: Cacti

Family: Cactaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 261
Marv Mazur
Flowers and spines
Granite Mtn - Tr 261
Marv Mazur
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 261
Marv Mazur
Plant Description

Origin: Native
General Desc: These cacti often form large rounded mounds composed of many individual stems (3 inches to 6 inches in length and 2 inches to 3 inches in diameter) that are tightly packed together. Each stem has 9 or 10 ribs.
Height: To 6 inches     Width: To 3 inches

Habitat

Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 4000 - 9000 feet

Flowers

Color: Red     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: Red to red-orange with bright green stigma in center. Flowers to 2-1/2 inches wide.

Stems

Stem Color: Light green     Number of Stems: Need value     Stem Shape: Need value     Stems Segmented: U     Stem Surface: Need value
Stem Description: Multiple, upright, 2 to 5 inches wide with 5 to 12 vertical ribs with spines. ribs sometimes have bumps (tubercles).

Areoles (structures unique to cacti, found on the stems, areas from which spines, flowers and fruits emerge)

Areole Description:
Spine Color: Greyish, tan or white     Spines Hooked: U    
Spine Description: Greyish, tan or white spines with a central spine to 2-1/2 inches long. During first season spines may be yellow, pink or sometimes nearly black.


Fruit

Fruit Color: Red   
Fruit Notes: One inch long fruit with deciduous spines and contains many black seeds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailCactus.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer