Plant Image
Plant - summer
Hidden Valley, Page Springs


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Echinocereus fasciculatus - strawberry hedgehog

Synonyms: Echinocereus abbeae, Echinocereus rectispinus, Echinocereus reichenbachii, Mammillaria fasciculata
Other Common Names: pinkflower hedgehog cactus
Plant Form: Cacti

Family: Cactaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Spines
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Flowers
Page Springs
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flower
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Plant Description

Origin: Native   Similar Species: E. fendler, E. engelmannii
General Desc: Has 5 to 20 mostly erect stems in loose clumps. Spines not dense enough to obscure the stem.
Identification notes: Each spine cluster has 1 - 4 central spines pointing outward and upward. E. fendleri has fewer and shorter central spines. E. engelmannii central spines point upward.
Height: 4 to 16 inches     Width:

Habitat

Habitat Description: Sonoran Desert, flats to steep canyon sides, desert scrub, semi-desert grasslands, interior chaparral.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 2000 - 3300 feet

Flowers

Color: Pinkish-purple     Flowering Period: May - Jun
Description: Has large flowers with petals and sepals from 2-1/3 inches to 3-1/3 inches in diameter with a darker mid-stripe, Tips are relatively thin and delicate. Green stigmas and yellow anthers.

Stems

Stem Color: Green     Number of Stems: Multiple     Stem Shape: Cylindrical     Stems Segmented: N     Stem Surface: Ribbed
Stem Description: Mostly erect, diameter of 1-3/4 to 3 inches, 10 to 15 ribs with wavy forms.

Areoles (structures unique to cacti, found on the stems, areas from which spines, flowers and fruits emerge)

Areole Description: 8 to 16 spines per areole (1 to 3 central and 7 to 15 radial spines). Areoles are 3/8 inch to 5/8 inch apart.
Spine Color: Yellowish, reddish-brown, or gray to black, or white to black becoming gray     Spines Hooked: N    
Spine Description: Spines are usually straight. Has conspicuous principal central spine 1 to 3 inches long. Radial spines are 1/2 inch to almost 3/4 inch long.


Fruit

Fruit Color: Green to reddish   
Fruit Notes: About 1-3/16 inches long and 5/8 inch to 1 inch in diameter.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailCactus.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer