Plant Image
Plant


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Echinocereus fendleri - pinkflower hedgehog

Other Common Names: Fendler cactus, Fendler hedgehog cactus
Plant Form: Cacti

Family: Cactaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Spines
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flower
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant Description

Origin: Native   Similar Species: E. fasciculatus, E. engelmannii
General Desc: Loose clumps of fewer than 20 somewhat flaccid stems.
Identification notes: Purple to lavender flowers and a principal central spine that is not flattened at the base distinguishes this from other Echinocereus sp.
Height: Less than 6 inches     Width: Varies with stem number

Habitat

Habitat Description: Limestone or igneous substrates, mostly south-facing hillsides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 7500 feet

Flowers

Color: Purplish-pink     Flowering Period: May - Jun
Description: Funnel-shaped, approximately 3-1/4 inches long flowers are borne on the upper part of the plant. Open during the day and closed at night.

Stems

Stem Color: Green     Number of Stems: Multiple     Stem Shape: Cylindrical     Stems Segmented: N     Stem Surface: Ribbed
Stem Description: Usually 1 - 20 uncrowded stems, often mound-like, ribs usually 9 - 10 per stem.

Areoles (structures unique to cacti, found on the stems, areas from which spines, flowers and fruits emerge)

Areole Description: Circular, having white wool when young. One central spine, up to 16 spines per areole. Spine clusters interlock and fall away as a sheet at maturity.
Spine Color: Generally in shades of brown and white or white with a brown stripe.     Spines Hooked: N    
Spine Description: The central spine is dark brown to black becoming gray, slightly curved upward, rigid and not flattened. Radial spines are spreading, shorter, lighter colored, sometimes sinuous, often with a dark stripe on underside with different colors in same areole.


Fruit

Fruit Color: Bright red or purplish, sometimes orange   
Fruit Notes: Fruit is less than 2 inches long and spiny. Fruit color is bright or dull red or purplish-maroon, less often orangish-tan or purplish-orange. Pulp is magenta or red.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailCactus.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer