Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Achillea millefolium - common yarrow

Synonyms: A. millefolium var. occidentalis, A.lanulosa
Other Common Names: western yarrow, woolly yarrow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A common wildflower with fern-like leaves and creeping rhizomes and aromatic highly dissected leaves.
Identification notes: Slender creeping rhizomes; aromatic, pinnately dissected, fern-like leaves; heads of small white flowers on stems rising above the basal leaves, 5 to 8 ray florets, the whorl of bracts 20 to 30 in 3 series.
Height: 12 to 36 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in mountains, especially pine forests. Pastures, meadows, roadsides, stream sides, waste grounds, dry or sandy soils, also in clay or salty soils.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4500 - 11500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, rarely pink     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Flower head is a flat cluster of 5 to 20 densely packed, white or sometimes pink flower heads. The individual flowers have 5 to 8 white or light pink ray flowers surrounding a tiny center of white or grayish white disc flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Fern-like, finely divided, feathery leaves, 4 to 6 inches long. The lower leaves are stalked, upper leaves are not stalked. The leaves have a strong aroma and are smaller towards the top of the stem. The stem is hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes with thick margins, compressed , bristles and chafe absent.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer