Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Acourtia wrightii - brownfoot

Synonyms: Perezia wrightii
Other Common Names: Wright's desertpeony, pink perezzia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Seedhead
Hwy 69
Sue Smith
Seeds
Hwy 69
Sue Smith
Leaf attachment
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A many branched plant with masses of fragrant pink flowers.
Identification notes: Shrub-like perennial; branched; some leaves clasping, some with short stems, leaves ovate to lance-shaped, toothed on margins; flower heads of 4 to 11 pink flowers, bract tips rounded to shortly acute; brown woolly hairs on base of stems.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prairies, plains, meadows, pastures, savannahs; woodland edges and open woodlands; canyons.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink, purple     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jan - Jul
Description: Fragrant, rose-pink flower heads are massed in clusters at the top of the stems. Clusters can be 4 inches in diameter. Sometimes blooms later than July.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green, grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are slightly wavy on the edges and finely toothed with no stem or a short stem, sometimes clasping. Brown, wooly hairs at the base of the stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: White   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes have many white bristles or hairs.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer