Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Adenophyllum porophylloides - San Felipe dogweed

Synonyms: Dyssodia porophylloides
Other Common Names: San Felipe foetid marigold, San Felipe dyssodia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A straggly, much-branching bush that gives off an unpleasant odor when crushed.
Identification notes: Thick, woody base, strong disagreeable odor, lower leaves opposite, upper alternate, stems hairless, leaves 3 to 5-parted into narrow lobes, phyllaries in 2 series, translucent oil glands, pappus of awns.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Mesas, washes, and dry rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 500 - 3000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-orange     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: The flower head is to 1/2 inch wide and 1 inch long. Flower heads consist of 8 to 12 ray flowers and many disk flowers. Bracts have dark red glands.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are opposite below and alternate above. They are deeply divided into 3 or 5 narrow lobes to 1 inch long and 7/8 inches wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: 3/16 inch long, ribbed and sparsely hairy. Attached are 8 to 12 scales, to 5/16 inches long, each dissected into 7 to 11 bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer