Plant Image
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Allium acuminatum - tapertip onion,

Other Common Names: Hooker's onion
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Liliaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A common western wild onion; often occurs in masses. Leaves number 2 to 3 and are persistent at flowering.
Identification notes: Leaves almost round in cross-section or more-or-less channeled. Inner tepals (sepals and petals) toothed near the tip, curved backwards, in loose rounded clusters. Bulbs not forming rhizomes, outer scales thin, membranous, no coarse fibers present.
Height: 4 to 14 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, often rocky slopes, among brush and pines.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink, purple     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Jul
Description: Flowers in a rounded cluster of 10 to 40 bright rose to purple flowers on top of a single long stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Slightly channeled or V-shaped. Leaves will have died and appear at the base of the plant when the flowers appear.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Long capsules with minutely roughened coat and 3 inconspicuous crests.
Seed Notes: Seed coat dull or shining; cells minutely roughened.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer