Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Allium bisceptrum - twincrest onion

Synonyms: Allium bisceptrum var. palmeri
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Liliaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Many small, rose-pink, star-like flowers are in a loose, rounded cluster at the top of a single, reddish to green bare stem. Flat, narrow, green leaves grow from the base of the plant.
Identification notes: Leaves 2 or more, flat, broadly channeled, usually green at flowering, shorter than the flower stem. Flower tepals (sepals and petals) lance-shaped, tapered to a pointed tip, margins smooth. Bulb cell walls wavy, bulblets generally clustered at base.
Height: To 14 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Streambanks, meadows, aspen groves, occasionally on open slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 4000 - 10000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Jul
Description: The flower is made up of 6 small, rose-pink tepals that surround a yellow center. The numerous, star-like flowers are in a rounded cluster at the end of a single, erect, green to reddish stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: 2 to 5 flat, long, narrow basally sheathing, green leaves grow from the base of the plant and do not extend much above the soil surface.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Finely toothed crests and wrinkled.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer