Plant Image
Flowers and leaves


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Allophyllum gilioides - dense false gilyflower

Synonyms: Gilia giliodes
Other Common Names: blue false gilia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Annual with hairy stems and leaves. Flowers are tubular, deep blue to purple.
Identification notes: Flowers bright blue or violet, corolla tubular and funnel-form, seeds 1 per chamber.
Height: 3 to 14 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, sandy, generally damp or grassy areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Deep blue to purplish     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Flowers are five petaled, tubular, and deep blue to purple in color. There are 2 to 8 flowers in each elongated cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are alternate, dark green, and generally deeply pinnately lobed at the base. Upper leaves are linear to lanceolate.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brownish   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Seed capsules are round and light brown in color.
Seed Notes: 1 to 3 per capsule, round, tiny and black.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer