Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ambrosia trifida - great ragweed

Other Common Names: buffaloweed, giant ragweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A tall, sturdy, rough-hairy plant with elongated terminal clusters of nodding male flower heads.
Identification notes: Leaves are mostly opposite. Usually some blades are palmately shaped with 3 to 5 lobes.
Height: 6 to 12 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Fertile moist soils, waste places, and thickets. A serious pest in cultivated crops.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Green     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Male flowers are abundant in spike-like clusters on the tips of branches and stems. Female flowers are few, have no petals, and are located in the axils of the upper leaves.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stem is thick, fleshy and black-lined. Leaves vary in shape, some are ovate and some are palmate with 3 to 5 lobes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Burs are conical with a woody hull and a beak.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer