Plant Image
Fiower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Androsace occidentalis - western rockjasmine

Synonyms: Androsace arizonica
Other Common Names: western fairy candelabra
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Primulaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - basal leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Androsace septentrionalis
General Desc: Small herbaceous plant with leaves in a basal rosette and tiny white flowers on elongated stalks. The entire plant turns reddish in the fall.
Identification notes: Corolla (flower petals) shorter than the underlying calyx (sepals) distinguish this species from the similar A. septentrionalis. It also blooms earlier and is found at much lower elevations, although there is some overlap.
Height: Less than 3 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open grassy slopes and ledges; canyon sides at low elevations. Often found along streams and washes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 1000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Apr
Description: Funnel-shaped, 5-petaled flowers on long scapes (flower stalks). Flowers in clusters with a whorl of leaf-like bracts at the base of the inflorescence.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves in a basal rosette; entire or few-toothed; less than 1/2 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Rounded capsule forms inside the calyx tube.
Seed Notes: Seeds are black and very tiny.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer