Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Apocynum cannabinum - Indianhemp

Synonyms: Apocynum sibiricum, Apocynum hypericifolium, Apocynum suksdorfii, Apocynum pubescens,
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Apocynaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Stems are erect or ascending. Stem interior has a milky juice and long silky fibers that have been used to make string and rope. Has an extensive root system. The small, inconspicuous flowers and weedy growth form doesn't have horticultural appeal.
Identification notes: Corolla pink or with pink stripes, 4 to 5 mm (less than 1/5 inch) long or more with the lobes spreading. Leaves of the main stem distinctly petioled, narrow at the base.
Height: To 5 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Clearings and borders of woodlands. Proliferates in moist places near riparian areas along streams, springs, levees, roadsides, and waste places.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pale pink     Shape: Inconspicuous in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Flowers are small and inconspicuous with 5 pointed lobes and a cylindrical shape 3/16 inch long by 3/16 inch wide. Flowers appear as upright terminal clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are 2 to 3 inches long. Leaves on main stem are petioled while those on the branches do not have stems. Leaves are lance-ovate.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods are cylindrical to 6 inches long.
Seed Notes: When the fruit matures and splits open, the seeds are wind dispersed with long tuffs of sliky hairs. Seeds are slightly larger than 1/8 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer