Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Arabis perennans - perennial rockcress

Synonyms: Boechera perennans, A. angulata, A. arcuata, A. eremophila, A. gracilenta, A. recondita
Other Common Names: stiffarm rock cress, rock cress
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Basal leaves
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Young plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Seed pods
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Has multiple branched stems and colorful small flowers above hairy basal leaves.
Identification notes: Basal leaves toothed or slightly wavy, obtuse, with star-shaped hairs; leaf stems and upper leaves hairless. Stems have dense, y-shaped hairs near the base, hairs not bristle-like; upper stems usually hairless. Flowers 4 petaled, white, pink or purplish.
Height: 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on rocky slopes and gravelly soil in warm desert, chaparral, and low montane habitats.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pink to purplish     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Oct
Description: Has 4 petals in the shape of a cross with dark veins to 1/4 inch long and 1/2 inch wide. Appears in loose terminal clusters of 16 to 35 flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Primarily basal. Basal leaves are hairy and spatula-shaped to 3 inches long with toothed margins. Leaves on the lower stems are clasping, narrow and strap-like and may not be toothed or hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules to 2 inches long, slender, usually curved, hairless and usually hanging downward.
Seed Notes: Seed is round, <1/16 inch and winged.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer