Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Artemisia campestris - field sagewort

Synonyms: Artemisia caudata, Artemisia forwoodii, Oligosporus campestris, Oligosporus caudatus
Other Common Names: common sagewort, field wormwood
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial
General Desc: A faintly aromatic plant which forms a rosette the first year and a seed head the second year. Height excludes the seed head.
Identification notes: Faintly aromatic. Flowers are rounded, subtended by a whorl of bracts which are up to 1/4 inch in diameter; disc florets do not set fruits; flowers are in mostly leafless and panicle-like stems up to 30 inches tall, well above the basal leaves.
Height: 10 to 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: This plant is common throughout pastures and rangeland and is often found along ditches and near roads.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7300 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Sep
Description: Flowers nod when mature in August and September.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Blue-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are blue-green and deeply lobed the first year and are sometimes divided into 3 thread-like segments when mature. Upright reddish colored stems are covered with leafy branches on their upper half.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Seed stalks can be up to 3 feet tall. Seeds mature in October.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer