Plant Image
Flower spike


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Artemisia dracunculus - tarragon

Synonyms: Artemisia glauca, Oligosporus dracunculus
Other Common Names: false tarragon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: This plant has a woody caudex (stem) with horizontal rhizomes and can be almost odorless. This is not the species used for culinary purposes.
Identification notes: Disc florets functionally staminate (not setting fruits), corollas subglobose (inflated but less than spherical).
Height: 1-1/2 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open meadows, dry areas, moist drainages and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Nov
Description: Long stalks of 10 to 30 flowerheads; each flowerhead has up to 40 florets.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves are pinnatifid and lobed while upper leaves are narrow and alternate. Stems are many, stiff, erect and brown.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Small with a smooth surface.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer