Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Artemisia ludoviciana - white sagebrush

Synonyms: A. ghiesbreghtii, A. muelleri , A. platyphylla , A. rhizomata var. pabularis , Cacalia runcinata
Other Common Names: silver wormwood, wild sage, prairie sage
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A white, woolly, perennial with erect stems and often clustered from creeping rhizomes. Has a strong sagebrush odor.
Identification notes: Woolly perennial; stems few to numerous, erect; leaves gray-green or greenish-white, hairy, linear to broadly elliptic, many divided into narrow lobes; flower heads of disc flowers, petals yellow, sometimes red-tinged, stemless or stemmed and drooping.
Height: 1 to 2-1/4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on exposed slopes, forests, woodlands, and sandy floodplains.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 2500 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Sep
Description: Flower heads are in small tight elongated clusters among the leaves near the ends of the stems. Each small flower head is a cup of hairy bracts surrounding disc flowers and less than 1/4 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves vary from smooth to toothed to lobed and are 1-1/4 to 4-1/2 inches long and 9/16 inch wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruits are dry, smooth, broadly cylindrical achenes.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer