Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Asclepias involucrata - dwarf milkweed

Synonyms: Asclepias macrosperma
Other Common Names: largeseed milkweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asclepiadaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower umbel
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaf attachment
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A loosely ascending to horizontally spreading plant with a deep root and 1 to several sparingly branched stems. Stems are 2 to 4 inches long. Plants have a milky white sap.
Identification notes: Horizontally spreading perennial; short curly hairs on vegetative parts; leaves erect, sub-opposite to irregularly alternate, oblong, wrinkled on margins; head-like flower clusters, 5 green to purplish petals, with white to yellow horn-like appendages.
Height: Under 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy desert scrub, chaparral, grasslands, dry plains, mesas, and oak-pine woodlands, on flats and in arroyos.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Whitish, greenish to purplish, yellow     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: Greenish-white large showy clusters of flowers subtended by 1 to 4 bracts. The 5-parted flowers include sepals, petals, a crown (corona) arising from the middle of the petals, upright white to yellow hoods that look like petals and horns.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Short hairs on leaves and stems. Leaves have wavy edges that appear white due to hairs. Leaves are mostly erect, subopposite to irregularly alternate with short stems. The leaves are wider at the base narrowing to a tip.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Erect pods.
Seed Notes: Fluffy silky tufts of hairs are attached to the round flat seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer