Plant Image
Flower head
Aspen Creek Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Asclepias tuberosa - butterfly milkweed

Other Common Names: butterflyweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asclepiadaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Hairy stem
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect, deeply woody rooted perennial of leafy stems with large bright yellow-orange flower clusters. A host plant for gray hairstreak and monarch butterfly caterpillars. Lacks milky sap.
Identification notes: Perennial; stems erect; leaves irregularly alternate; leaves narrow, taper to a point at both ends; flowers in flat or rounded terminal and lateral clusters; 5 erect, orange to reddish or yellowish petals, orange to yellow horn-like appendages (hoods).
Height: 1 to 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers well-drained sandy soils. Tolerates drought. Chaparral to riparian woodlands, meadows, clearings in pine forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange or yellow     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Large flat, round, 2 to 3 inches wide clusters of 3/8 inch wide flowers. Flower parts are in 5. The flower parts are sepals, petals, a crown (corona) arising from the middle of the petals, five upright hoods that look like petals and pointed horns.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrow, 2 to 6 inches long leaves that are irregularly alternate, usually crowded and distinctly short-stemmed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Erect, narrow green pod, turning brown, 6 inches long. Covered with fine hairs. Pods are in small clusters.
Seed Notes: Large flat brown seeds with silky hairs that parachute them away from the plant.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer