Plant Image
Flowers
- ASU Vascular Plant Herbarium


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Astragalus amphioxys - crescent milkvetch

Other Common Names: Aladdin's-slippers
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
ASU Vascular Plant Herbarium
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: A tufted, grayish, hairy plant with pinnately compound leaves and lavender, pink, or red-violet pea flowers in somewhat elongated flower clusters.
Identification notes: Crescent milkvetch can be distinguished by its pod, which has only 1 chamber and a lower seam that lies in a groove rather than forming a prominent ridge, is 4 to 5 times as long as wide and sickle-shaped. Plant hairs are ax-shaped.
Height: To 2-3/4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy or gravelly soil in deserts, arid grasslands, and among piƱon and juniper.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink-purple, reddish-purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: 5-toothed sepals are 1/4 to 1/2 inch long, hairy like the leaves, the tube is 1/4 to 1/2 inch long; Petals are 5-lobed (a banner, 2 wings and 2 keels), lavender, pink, or red-violet, about twice as long as the sepals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green, silvery-white     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems usually several, prostrate or ascending, to 2-3/4 inches, in shade sometimes up to 6 inches. Leaves 3/4 to 4 inches long with about 11 to 21 leaflets. The leaflets are equally hairy on both sides.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods are 3/4 to 1-1/2 inches long, 1/4 to 1/2 inch in diameter, compressed, curved or straight.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer