Plant Image
Flower spike
Middle Verde River - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Astragalus calycosus - Torrey's milkvetch

Other Common Names: Torrey's milk-vetch, matted poison milkvetch, mattedmilkvetch
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Middle Verde River
Sue Smith
Leaves
Middle Verde River
Sue Smith
Leaves
Middle Verde River
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Middle Verde River
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Astragalus spp.
General Desc: A low, stemless perennial with silvery green compound leaves and purplish-pink pea-shaped flowers.
Identification notes: Banner wings (upper petals) deeply notched at the apex. Plant hairs are dolabriform (pick-shaped and attached near their middle). Seed pods are 2-celled and distinguish this species from other Astragalus spp.
Height: 6 to 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky slopes, mesas, pinyon-juniper forests.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink to purplish     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: Pea-like flowers, petals pink to purplish, often purple-tipped or pink-tipped, fading to blue. Banner petals are white in the center.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaflets 3 to 7, about 1/4 inch long, obovate and narrow to or egg-shaped, broadest toward their tip.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods are 2-celled, narrowly oblong, usually curved, 1/2 to 3/4 inches long, to 1/4 inch wide, ascending, without stems and laterally compressed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer