Plant Image
Flowers
Yavapai Ranch - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Astragalus humistratus - groundcover milkvetch

Synonyms: Astragalus datilensis, Batidophaca humistrata, Pisophaca datilensis, Tium humistratum, Tragacantha humistrata
Other Common Names: villous ground cover milk vetch, loco weed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - summer
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A prostrate, spreading plant with rather unusual yellowish-green flowers that may have white, pink or purple highlights.
Identification notes: A plant with trailing stems, hairy leaves, a calyx with teeth mostly 2/3 as long or longer than the tube, flowers about 1/2 inch long and a beak-like prolongation of the keel distinguishes this from other Astragalus sp.
Height: Less than 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: In sandy soils of volcanic origin on slopes, benches, and ledges in xeric pine forest.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green, whitish, purplish     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: 3 to 30 flowers in clusters; 1/4 to 1/2 inch in length.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Greenish-gray     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves 1/2 to 2 inches long, with 9 to 19 oblong to lanceolate leaflets, about 1/4 inch long. Stems are 1/2 to 2-1/2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Seed Notes: The pods are slightly curved, 1/4 to 3/4 inch in length, hairy and are attached close to the the stem. Usually found lying on the ground at maturity.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer