Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Astragalus lentiginosus - freckled milkvetch

Other Common Names: Douglas freckled milkvetch, spotted locoweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: This plant can be annual, biennual, or perennial. It is one of the most variable plants with differing heights, flowers, and pods. There are 38 varieties of this plant.
Identification notes: Corolla purple or whitish. Pods more or less completely 2-celled, spreading or ascending, sessile or nearly so (attached directly without a supporting stalk). Stipules distinct or nearly so. Plants highly variable in ecology, stature and habit.
Height: 4 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: From deserts and salt-flats to open slopes in the high mountains.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: Below 11000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple and/or white     Shape: Other in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: Keel shaped petals can be either white, purple or a combination. Flower clusters are attached by short stalks at equal distances along a central stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems can be prostrate or erect.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Greenish or light brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Two chambered pod is long and leathery with a prominent beak and a groove on one side. The reddish freckles that appear on the pod are the source of the common name.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer