Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Astragalus tephrodes - ashen milkvetch

Other Common Names: silverline locoweed, ashen milk-vetch
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Fiower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Low growing plant with grayish-green compound leaves composed of oblong, paired leaflets. The erect, naked flower stems of pinkish-purple flowers rise above the leaves.
Identification notes: Compound leaves of silvery-hairy leaflets below but nearly hairless above, leaflets are mostly obtuse or notched at the apex. Flower clusters usually surpass the leaves.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy, dry open ground and pine forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: Pinkish-purple flowers are in a broad terminal clusters on erect flower stems; fowers turn blue when dry.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are compound. Oblong leaflets are opposite and often loosely folded upward. Dense hairs on leaflet undersides make leaf margins look silvery. The upper surface of leaflets is sometimes less hairy and brighter green than the lower surface.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Seedpods are ascending, oblong, to 1-1/2 inches long and to 3/4 inch wide, laterally compressed and curved into a crescent-shape.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer