Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Atriplex elegans - wheelscale saltbush

Synonyms: Atriplex elegans var. thornberi, Atriplex thornberi
Other Common Names: wheelscale, (Spanish: chamizo cenizo)
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Chenopodiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and leaves
Patrick Alexander @ http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @ http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A bushy, much branched species of saltbush that is covered by small, silvery scales.
Identification notes: Bracts circular with toothed margins all around, distinguishes this from other Atriplex species.
Height: 1 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Abundant in all types of soils from California to Texas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 100 - 3500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale greenish-yellow     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Nov
Description: Flowers are conspicuous, abundant and clustered at the base of the leaves.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Erect stems branch from the base. Lower leaf surface is silvery, scaled and the top surface is green.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruiting bracts are compressed and fused near the tip.
Seed Notes: The seed is enclosed between 2 wheel-shaped bracts.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer