Plant Image
Flower and leaves


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Atriplex rosea - tumbling saltweed

Other Common Names: redscale saltbush, redscale saltweed, tumbling orache, red orache
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Chenopodiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A weedy, herbaceous annual, with erect, coarse growth habit.
Identification notes: Only species of Atriplex that has mostly alternate leaves; leaves are toothed, oblong-lanceolate to ovate; male and female flowers usually together in axillary clusters or terminal spikes; fruit bracts are rhombic or ovate; stems may be mealy.
Height: 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, disturbed places, fields. Often in riparian areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Tiny male or female inflorescence, borne on the same plant.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Less than 2-1/2 inches long, 1/4 to 2 inches wide. Blunt to pointed tip, prominently three-veined, irregularly toothed, often lobed, scaly, more or less mealy. Having short petioles. Stem erect; branches ascending, smooth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Brown or black, less than 1/8 inch wide.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer