Plant Image
Flower head
Aspen Creek Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Bahia dissecta - ragleaf bahia

Synonyms: Amauria dissecta, Amauriopsis dissecta
Other Common Names: yellow ragweed, cutleaf
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
John Kava
Bracts
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
John Kava
Plant - summer
John Kava
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Lanky plant with loose array of bright yellow flowers on thin red-tinged stems with distinctive leaves sparsely interspersed.
Height: 8 to 36 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Commonly found along roadsides and hiking trails and in dry, gravelly open sites.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4500 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Golden yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Nickel and dime sized golden yellow flowers, each made up of gently rounded and slightly notched petals radiating out from a central disk.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Distinctly cut leaves are widely spaced on the tall slender red-tinged stems creating an airy or sparse appearance. The leaves are ternately compound (divided into 3's) with the largest segments divided again.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer