Plant Image
Flower
Hwy 97 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Baileya multiradiata - desert marigold

Other Common Names: wild marigold, paper daisy, desert baileya
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - summer
Hwy 97
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Hwy 97
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial   Similar Species: Baileya pleniradiata
General Desc: Well developed taproot; herbage densely white woolly, mostly basal leaves with flowers extending 4 to 16 inches or more above the basal leaves. May be a biennial based on elevation and rainfall.
Identification notes: Annual or short lived perennial; leaves densely white and wooly, form basal rosettes and are found on the lower half of the stem; stem leaves are alternate and sessile; flowers showy, solitary on stems that are 4 to 16 inches, ray and disc flowers yellow.
Height: 4 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Arroyo bottoms, outwash slopes, sandy plains and roadsides; prefers sandy, gravelly areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Nov
Description: Daisy-like, lemon yellow, 2 inches wide, multiple layers of overlapping ray flowers with tooth-like edges, surrounding as many as 100 yellow disc flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Rosette of lobed and stemmed leaves. Leaves on the flower stems small, sessile and lobed. All leaves are white-woolly.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Short-cylindric, 1/8 to 1/4 inch long, evenly striate, without pappus.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer