Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Baileya pleniradiata - woolly desert marigold

Synonyms: Baileya perennis
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Flower head
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial   Similar Species: Baileya multiradiata
General Desc: This marigold is found only in the Southwest. It is one of the longest-blooming and most common wildflowers in Arizona.
Identification notes: Stems leafy well above the middle and flower stems mostly less than 4 inches long, distinguishes this species from Baileya multiradiata.
Height: 1 to 5 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert roadsides, sandy soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 4900 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: May also flower from October to November. Only 1 flower per stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are woolly and colors range from grayish-green to nearly white. Basal leaves generally wither by time of flower.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Cylindrical, distinctly angled; ribs of angles most prominent.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer