Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Berula erecta - cutleaf waterparsnip

Synonyms: Berula incisa, Berula pusilla, Sium erectum
Other Common Names: cut-leaf-water-parsnip, stalky berula
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Apiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A lush, water's edge aquatic herb. Often supported by other plants; stems are erect, branched, hollow, rooting at lower nodes.
Identification notes: Only 1 species of Berula in Yavapai County. Fruit is oval and has a corky cover and narrow ribs; involucre is conspicuous; leaves are pinnate; Inflorescence branches arise from a single point (umbellate).
Height: 1/2 to 2-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Almost always occurs in wetlands; usually found in marshy areas and slowly moving streams.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Flat to rounded clusters 1-1/2 to 2-1/2 inches across with an average of 10 groups each with 10 to 20 tiny white flowers. Individual flowers are about 1/8 inch across, have 5 petals, notched at the tip, 5 slender white stamens and a creamy white center.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bluish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Compound, up to 12 inches long, with 4 to 11 pairs of leaflets, 1/2 to 1-1/2 inches long. Early leaves have oval leaflets with rounded teeth, becoming more broadly lance-like and coarsely toothed on the lower stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer