Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Bidens frondosa - devil's beggartick

Other Common Names: Bur marigold, Sticktights, Devil's bootjack
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Bidens vulgata - nodding beggarticks
General Desc: A flowering plant of the aster family, which flowers from June until October with seeds ripening from August to October. The flowers are pollinated by bees and hover-flies.
Identification notes: Leaves usually have 3 to 5 leaflets lanceolate to lance-ovate. Has 5 to 10 outer bractlets.
Height: Up to 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers damp soil, particularly in disturbed sites.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: The flower head consists of many orange to yellow disk florets. The flower head bases are surrounded by bracts.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Compound leaves consist of 3 to 5 leaflets. Stems are squared and may be branched toward the top of the plant. They are without hairs or occasionally may have a few scattered white hairs. The stems often appear purple in bright sunlight.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown or black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Narrow, wedge-shaped fruits, have 2 horns (awns) while fruits of the closely related Bidens vulgata have 4 horns. The barbs on the fruit help it stick to animals which facilitate seed dispersal.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer