Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Bidens pilosa - hairy beggarticks

Synonyms: Bidens odorata
Other Common Names: Spanish needle, shepherds needles
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Bidens sp.
General Desc: Erect and much branched annual with 4-sided stems. Flowers mostly borne singly on long erect stems. A weed of many crops and orchards. Plants are erect when young, but bow under their own weight with age.
Identification notes: Annual plants with pinnately lobed leaves of 3 to 7 primary lobes; single flower heads or sometimes several; involucres (whorl of flower bracts) bell-shaped to top-shaped or hemispheric or broader, 1/4 to 1/2 inch diameter, disc florets 20 to 80+.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Usually occurs in wetlands, but occasionally found in non-wetlands including roadsides and ditch banks.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: 5 to 8 white ray flowers and many yellow disc flowers, terminal flower heads number one to several.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Pinnate with 3 to 7 leaflets; leaflet margins are serrate.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Reddish-brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruits narrowly cylindric or slightly compressed, 4-angled, 1/2 inch long with awns at tip.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer