Plant Image
Flowers
Hwy 169 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Boerhavia intermedia - fivewing spiderling

Synonyms: Boerhavia erecta L. var. intermedia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Hwy 69
Sue Smith
Leaves
Hwy 69
Sue Smith
Leaves
FR 68 - Dugas Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - fall
FR 68 - Dugas Rd
Sue Smith
Fruit
Hwy 69
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Boerhavia erecta
General Desc: Loosely clumping, with erect stems up to 20 inches. Tiny pink flowers appear at the end of stems singly or in clusters.
Identification notes: Ultimate divisions of the inflorescence that are umbellate with pedicels of equal lengths distinguishes this from Boerhavia erecta , which has unequal pedicels. Occasionally not all pedicels attach at same point and flowers may be borne singly.
Height: To 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Arid, rocky, or disturbed areas. Gravelly washes, flats. Can be weedy in urban areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 300 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink, pinkish-white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: Tiny, less than 1/8 inch. Clusters of 3 to 6 flowers at the tips of at least some branches, all individual flower stems originating from a common point, with other terminal branches having a single flower or paired flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems erect, freely branched with sparse hairs. Leaf blades broadly lanceolate or ovate with slightly wavy margins. Leaves are unequal in size, 1/2 to 1-1/2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown, grayish-brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: 5-angled; less than 1/8 inch.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer