Plant Image
Flowers
Hart Prairie


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Brickellia grandiflora - tasselflower brickelbush

Other Common Names: large-flowered brickellbush
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Hart Prairie
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - summer
Oak Creek Cyn
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: An upright herbaceous stemmed subshrub (woody base) of few-branched stems with drooping clusters of rayless flower heads hanging from short branches at the tips of mostly leafless stems, flower stems are borne in the upper axils of the leafy stems.
Identification notes: Woody base. Stems few-branched; leaves stemmed, triangular, margins toothed or lobed, tips pointed, up 2-1/2 inches long; loose clusters of flowers nod like tassels at ends of the branches; seeds have white barbed bristles. Plant is glandular and hairy.
Height: Up to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on dry rocky hillsides, often in shaded forests or in canyons.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Whitish to creamy yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Clusters of slightly elongated, nodding rayless flower heads on short branches, flower heads have 20 to 40 disc flowers. The flower head bracts are greenish in 5 to 7 series, outer ones are tail-like appendages tapering to a narrow tip.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are stemmed with prominent veins, smaller on upper stem; blades are 3-veined from their bases, margins can be lobed or somewhat toothed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: 1/4 inch long with small, coarse stiff hairs and topped with a pappus of 20 to 30 white, barbed bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer