Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Calandrinia ciliata - fringed redmaids

Other Common Names: rock purslane, desert rockpurslane, redmaids
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Portulacaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves and flowers
Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Small bright reddish-pink, shallowly bowl-shaped flowers bloom on short stalks growing from axils of upper leaves on this succulent plant with spreading or erect stems. Flower has special value to native bees.
Identification notes: Only Calandrinia in Yavapai County. Stems are smooth and simple with several spreading stems from the base. Flowers are reddish, five petaled, and held in leafy racemes.
Height: 3 to 5 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy to loamy soils, grassy areas, cultivated fields; can be considered a weed in some areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red to purple (sometimes white)     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Flowers have 5 bright reddish-pink petals (sometimes white) about 1-1/2 to 6 inches long with notched tips and a white center. Inflorescence is a raceme bearing flowers on short stalks.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems prostrate to ascending. Leaf blades are linear to lance-shaped and hairy. The leaves are alternately arranged.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruits consist of egg-shaped capsules, roughly 1/6 to over 1/4 of an inch long that open into three sections. Each capsule contains numerous seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are tiny, nearly circular to oval, black, glossy, have a small notch at one end, and are roughly less than 1/16 of an inch in diameter.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer