Plant Image
Flower
Hwy 69 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Calibrachoa parviflora - seaside petunia

Synonyms: Petunia parviflora
Other Common Names: small flower petunia, seaside-petunia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Hwy 69
Sue Smith
Flower
Hwy 69
Sue Smith
Leaves
Hwy 69
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - fall
Hwy 69
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Slender, branching stems creep along the ground and root at nodes. Upright branches are leafy.
Identification notes: Fruit is a dry capsule; a purplish-pink corolla less than 1/2" across and fleshy glandular leaves distinguish this from other Solanaceae genus. This is the only species in this genus in our area.
Height: To 1 inch


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist sandy areas of desert washes and streams. Usually occurs in wetlands, but occasionally found in non wetlands.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: Below 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish-pink     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: Small, 5 lobed, petunia-like flowers that are axillary. The petals are purplish and the tube whitish.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves have very short stems, are fleshy, broader towards the tip and sticky glandular.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Pale brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Opens at top.
Seed Notes: Many minute spheric to angled seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer