Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Calliandra humilis - dwarf stickpea

Synonyms: Calliandra herbacea
Other Common Names: false mesquite
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf attachment
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Flower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Sprawling low growing plant.
Identification notes: Perennial with a woody base, slender herbaceous branches and small bipinnate leaves with 3 to 9 pairs of leaflets. Smooth leaflets are oval to oblong, 5 mm long by 1 to 2 mm wide. Flowers pea-like in rounded clusters with long filamentous stamens.
Height: Up to 2 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry soils in oak and pine woodlands.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Aug
Description: Funnel-shaped flowers. Numerous flowers form a rounded cluster. Flower head is up to 5/8 inch in diameter. Long, conspicuous stamens with filaments united below into a tube.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green, edged in red     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Twice compound and sensitive to touch, will stay closed for several minutes when touched. Leaflets are linear and opposite. Stems are reddish.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Flat pod with thick, ribbon-like margins. Pod segments curl when dry.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer