Plant Image
Flower
Little Thumb Butte - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Calochortus flexuosus - winding mariposa lily

Other Common Names: straggling mariposa lily
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Liliaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Leaves
Coconino NF west of FR618
John Kava
Plant - spring
Coconino NF west of FR618
John Kava
Flower
Verde Valley
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - summer
Verde Valley
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Calochortus sp.
General Desc: Generally 1 long stem with only 1 or 2 leaves toward the base. The stem may branch and is usually winding and bent or curving. At the end of the stem is a showy flower in shades of white to lavender (light purple).
Identification notes: A flexuous stem that is bent, curved or twisted sometimes branched, sometimes decumbent distinguishes this from other Calochortus sp. .
Height: To 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry stony slopes, desert hills, mesas, creosote bush scrub, sagebrush scrub.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to light purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Flowers are showy in shades of white to lavender (light purple), with a solid yellow band and spots of red at the base of each petal.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The stem is long and naked with only 1 or 2 small leaves toward the base. The stem may branch and is usually winding and bent or curved.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules are erect, stout and angled, 1-1/4 to 1-1/2 inches.
Seed Notes: Seeds are light beige and flat.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer