Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cannabis sativa - marijuana

Synonyms: Cannabis indica
Other Common Names: maryjane, pot, grass, common hemp
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Cannabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Cannabis sativa ssp. indica
General Desc: A stout, branching annual having a peculiar odor. It is fast-growing and bushy. Native to Asia, but has been cultivated globally since pre-history.
Identification notes: Erect; leaves palmately compound. Only one species in this genus. The other Cannabaceae genus is Humulus which is also herbaceous but a rightward-twining vine-like plant with a simple leaf.
Height: 3 to 10 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Introduced throughout most of north America. Generally prefers open grasslands, disturbed and cultivated fields.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-yellow     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Individual plants have male or female flowers, but not both. Those flowers are borne in leaf axils near the top of each plant. The flowers are often paired and wind pollinated. Flowers are dense and sticky. Bloom times can vary dependent on latitude.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Palm shaped leaves are deep green on the upper side and light green below. Stem can be erect or twining. The hollow main stem has 4 ridges lengthwise.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruit is generally enclosed in a persistent perianth, i.e. stays on plant after withering.
Seed Notes: The flowers of the female plant can produce hundreds of seeds. Seed is about 1/8 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer