Plant Image
Flower umbel
- Gordon Scott


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cardaria draba - whitetop

Synonyms: Lepidium draba, Lepidium draba ssp. draba
Other Common Names: whitecap, globed-podded hoarycress, heart-pod pepperwort, peppergrass, pepperweed whitetop, whiteweed, heart-pod hoarycress, hoary chess, hoary cress
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Usage Rights: CC BY-NC (Attribution-Non-Commercial) Usage Rights: CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0)
Plant
Usage Rights: CC BY-NC (Attribution-Non-Commercial) Usage Rights: CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0)
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect perennial up to 2 feet tall with a thick taproot. Vigorously spreads by creeping roots. Flower clusters numerous, dense, commonly forming a white top across the summit of the plant.
Identification notes: Plants rhizomatous; fruits flattened, heart-shaped to kidney-shaped, valves net-veined; flower stems not much-elongated in fruit; flowers have 6 stamens; petals present (distinct); basal leaf blades, margins usually entire, toothed.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Mountain slopes, roadsides, fields, agricultural lands, stream sides, disturbed grounds, pastures, waste areas.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 10800 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Jul
Description: Flowers in dense, branched clusters which are borne terminally on the stems. Clusters numerous, often forming a white top across the apex of the plant. Sepals 4, whitish green, to 1/8 inch long. Petals 4, white, spreading to 1/4 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves ascending or upright, stalkless, to 3-1/2 inches long, to 1-1/2 inches wide, reduced in size up the stem, oblong to lance-shaped or egg-shaped, bases lobed, tips pointed, sometimes irregularly toothed, densely hairy. Stems multiple from base.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: A short, indehiscent pod (silicle), to 1/8 inch long, to 1/4 inch wide, nearly spherical, tip pointed, base heart-shaped, somewhat flattened, hairless or nearly so, evenly divided into two valves.
Seed Notes: Seeds one per chamber, round.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer