Plant Image
Bracts and flower
Castle Hot Springs Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Castilleja exserta - Indian paintbrush

Other Common Names: twotone owl's clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts and flower
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Leaf
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Hwy 97
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Has a single stem at the base and then divides higher up. Named owl's clover because the flower resembles an owl's face. Partially parasitic as it uses roots of other plants for nutrients.
Identification notes: Annual with a hairy stem and long, thread-like leaves. Flower spikes are dense, velvety and pinkish-purple with white hairs at the bases, resembling a paintbrush.
Height: To 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on grassy valley floors and hillsides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1500 - 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple with white or yellow tips     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Has many small flowers to 3/4 inch long in leafy-bracted spikes. Lower lip is greatly inflated with hooked beak above. Loosely spaced along stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are finely divided into threadlike segments to 1-1/4 inch long appearing all along stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer