Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chaetopappa ericoides - rose heath

Synonyms: Aster arenosus, Aster ericaefolius, Aster hirtifolius, Aster leucelene, Inula ericoides, Leucelene ericoides
Other Common Names: smallflower aster
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Small clumping plant with many small flower heads of white ray flowers and yellow discs. Stems from a woody caudex, numerous, much-branched, more-or-less hairy, sometimes glandular. Ericoides means heath-like and refers to the plants leaves.
Identification notes: Woody based rhizomatous perennial up to 4 inches, stems highly branched with appressed hairs. Leaves alternate, linear and glandular hairy. Flowers have white to pinkish ray petals around yellow disc flowers, base of pointed purple-tipped greenish bracts.
Height: To 4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open dry sites up to pinyon-juniper woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White ray flowers, yellow disc flowers     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: White ray petals and yellow projecting disc flowers to 5/8 inch wide are found on the tips of branches. In the early afternoon, the ray flower petals start to curl downward. Flower heads solitary on numerous slender branches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Short, narrow heath-like leaves, sessile, more or less appressed and overlapping along stem, blades narrow with smooth margins and apices spine-like. Stems hairy and can be sticky.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Small, flattened, hairy fruit is tipped with numerous minute, white, barbed bristles. The fruit contains one small seed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer