Plant Image
Flower
Willow Lake Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesaracha coronopus - greenleaf five eyes

Other Common Names: small groundcherry
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Flower bracts
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Many branched, usually low and spreading. Has deep roots.
Identification notes: Perennial with slender rhizomes. Stems hairy, much branched and trailing. Leaves sparsely covered with coarse star-like hairs. Flowers yellowish-green to purplish on slender stalks in leaf axils; calyx 5-lobed, bell-shaped and densely hairy.
Height: 10 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry plains, mesas, roadsides and disturbed ground.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to yellowish-green     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Wheel-shaped with 5 spreading lobes to 3/4 inch wide on stems in leaf axils. Sepals and petals are fused. Base of petals is raised and white.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Rough, thick and covered with scaly down. Margins pinnately lobed or wavy to 4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Yellow   
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Fruit Notes: Berry-like seed pod to 1/4 inch in diameter.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer