Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesyce albomarginata - whitemargin sandmat

Synonyms: Euphorbia albomarginata
Other Common Names: rattlesnake weed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Young plant - spring
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Perennial that forms a low mat with slender stems up to 10 inches long. Has many tiny white flower-like cups which contain many simple flowers. At one time people believed the plant to be a snakebite remedy, thus its common name rattlesnake weed.
Identification notes: Perennial with smooth, trailing stems. Leaves opposite, round to oblong with smooth margins and a red dot in the center. Stem nodes have small white scales on each leaf base that form a cup holding tiny bell-shaped red simple flowers.
Height: Prostrate to10 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open areas in deserts, arid grassland, pinyon juniper woodlands and ponderosa forests.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Nov
Description: Tiny white flower-like cups contain many simple flowers. The flowers that produce pollen have only 1 stamen. The flowers that produce seeds consist of just an ovary. The entire cup, with its white bracts, looks like a single flower.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Up to 3/8 inch roundish leaves grow on slender stems up to 10 inches long, branching from a central point. The leaves are often edged in white. Stems have milky sap which may irritate the skin.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules are about 1/16 inch, smooth, 3-lobed and lobes are angled on the back.
Seed Notes: Seeds are up to 1/16 inch, oblong, 4-angled, whitish and minutely embossed.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer