Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesyce capitellata - head sandmat

Synonyms: Euphorbia capitellata, Euphorbia pycnanthema, Chamaesyce pycnanthema
Other Common Names: spurge, (Spanish: golondrina)
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Hwy 169
Sue Smith
Leaves
FR 68 - Dugas Rd
Sue Smith
Fruit
FR 68 - Dugas Rd
Sue Smith
Flowers
Hwy 169
Sue Smith
Plant - fall
Hwy 169
Sue Smith
Plant - fall
Hwy 169
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Camaesyce sp.
General Desc: A small, low growing forb. Stems are ascending to erect. Has slender woody taproot.
Identification notes: Petaloid appendages that are nearly equal, opposite leaves with serrated margins and asymmetric bases, hairy ovules, staminate flowers 15 to 60 and dense head-like clusters of flowers distinguish this from other Chamaesyce sp.
Height: 1 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: A low desert and grassland plant.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 1500 - 5100 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White or pinkish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Male and female flowers on the same plant. Inversely conical with the attachment at the small end. Less than 1/16 inch across. Glands are orbicular to oval. Appendages are white or pinkish. Flowers are compactly clustered.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are narrowly lanceolate to ovate. Usually serrate along the lower margin and entire on the upper margin. Stems are puberulent to smooth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Reddish-brown to gray   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules are shallowly 3 lobed and less than 1/16 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are quadrangular and tiny (less than 1/16 inch long).



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer