Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesyce fendleri - bristlecup sandmat

Synonyms: Chamaesyce fendleri var. chaetocalyx, Euphorbia fendleri
Other Common Names: Fendler's sandmat
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and fruit
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: This is a mat-forming reddish-green plant with a crooked, creeping, hairless stem. It spreads to 16 inches wide with many creeping stems from a single taproot. Flowers are tiny. Leaves are lance-shaped. Sap contains a latex skin irritant.
Identification notes: Plants are without hairs. Seed capsules are over 2mm long. Stipules are not united. Leaves are opposite, not symmetric at their base and have smooth leaf margins.
Height: 1 to 1-1/2 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry scrub and woodland habitat in desert and plateau regions.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: The tiny blooms are cup-shaped with white-edged, scalloped appendages surrounding a ring of 25 to 35 staminate flowers around one pistillate flower.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are rounded, oval, or spade-shaped, smooth along the edges and generally coming to a point, and not much more than 3/10 inch in maximum length.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: The ovary of the pistillate flower enlarges into a lobed fruit about less than 1 inch long which contains tiny seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are tiny, less than 1/10 inch in size, ovoid, smooth to slightly wrinkled, and white.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer